Elections Code
[…] Therefore, because Stanson does not apply, we reject Kunde's argument that absent a clear and explicit statutory authorization, section 13305 does not
Apart from his reliance on Stanson, Kunde points to other statutory provisions and a provision of the state Constitution to support his interpretation of section 13305.
First, Kunde relies on Government Code section 54964, subdivision (a), which states that "[a]n officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters."